?

Log in

Hi! - Camp Tawonga [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Camp Tawonga

[ website | Tawonga Home Page ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Hi! [Oct. 16th, 2005|04:31 pm]
Camp Tawonga

camp_tawonga

[star_of_rachel]
Hey everyone! So, this is the first community I've ever joined, so you guys should feel honored. I'm Rachel (probably one of the billion Rachel's but whatever) and I went on the FIRST TSL ALASKA in 2004. I was in G8 the three previous summers, session 2 in '01 and '02 and session 3 in '03. I think I know some people here... Hey Esther! Jenna-- G8tion?? Elspeth, I totally talked to your mom on Erev Rosh Hashanah about parents chaperoning MSS tours, but I'm not sure we've really ever officailly met. Sophie, I think you were in G9 one of the years I was in G8. Marielle and Sara, I think we were in G8 together at least once... In any case, this is making me SOOOO campsick! Aaah!

BTW, does anyone else love that Brian Permutt is in the picture on the info page about this community? Because I do.

<333
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: star_of_rachel
2005-10-16 04:46 pm (UTC)
p.s. omg and tamar!! how are you?? miss ya!
<333

(Reply) (Thread)
From: ladybug4789
2005-10-16 07:12 pm (UTC)
ahh, Rachel! I definitely remember you! :D How have you been??
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ladybug4789
2005-10-16 07:13 pm (UTC)
oh, and this is Jenna. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: star_of_rachel
2005-10-16 08:34 pm (UTC)
I've been alright. Y'know, the usual school stuff. How bout you? Gosh, it's been ages! Now, THIS is a representation of our unification. hehe good times. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: sopholofugus
2005-10-18 03:09 pm (UTC)
is the sophie you're referring to me? i was in g9 sess 3 '04, g7 sess 3 '03, g5 sess 3 '02, and g5 sess 4 '00
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: star_of_rachel
2005-10-18 05:20 pm (UTC)
i thought so, but you must have been in g7 then. sorry. i don't think we really hung out, but your pic looks familiar. nice to meet you anyway!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: granolamountain
2005-10-18 03:35 pm (UTC)
which rachel are you because I'm Katt and it sounds like we went together....I was g6 sess 2 '2000, g9 sess 2 2001, g6 sess 3 2002, g9 sess 3 2003...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: star_of_rachel
2005-10-18 05:31 pm (UTC)
i think i might have been the only rachel in g8 those years/sessions, amazingly. i was kind of anitsocial in '01 so i probably didn't know you then, haha. we probably crossed paths in '03. i remember doing a lot of eilat/chaifa/chaluztim stuff all together that year, so it's possible that there were so many people that we never really talked. whatever... better late than never to talk to people! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)